School: Clonmore, Piltown (roll number 13420)

Clonmore, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

was burned to the ground. This happened a man in Emil.
    Hennebrys old house now occupied by Mr J Dungan was burned in 1887. The burning was caused by a candle. The man of the house left the candle lighting, and the thatch caught fire.
    Bowers of Griagaine was burned a couple of days before Christmas in the year 1908. This fire was caused by soot burning in a chimney.
    A sailing vessel called a brig was sunk in the Suir. Phil Hennebry was pilot. There was no one drowned. The brig was delivering coal to Fiddown.
    James Tennessy Turkstown got drowned when out swimming in the river Suir. As Morris's boat was proceeding up the river Suir to Fiddown to deliver coal one of the men got drowned between Turkstown, and Fiddown.
  2. There was a poor woman long ago and had seven sons born the same day. The father and mother were very poor. After a long time after the sons became seven bishops and were called the Bishops of Ahenny. The seven of them are not buried together, three are buried in Ahenny. There is a cross over each one. One night a mower said he would get one of the arms for a sharper stone. He went off and when he was near the church yard he looked back and saw his house on