School: Rath Cruachan

Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Diúc

1. Houses were not plentiful in olden times and especially here in Rathcroghan where there were only two houses on several hundred acres. The majority of houses were thatched and contained only two rooms and a kitchen. The rooms were small and the windows were small. Seldom there was glass in the windows but shutters or bags containing hay or feathers that were removed in the day time or when it was not raining outside.
    The fireplace was in the gable and there were few chimneys. A hole was left over the fireplace to let out the smoke. Sometimes a house had only one room and this was built against
        1. buildings
    Peter Finnerty