School: Rath Cruachan

Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Diúc

1. During the Penal Days in Ireland our forefathers suffered much for their religion and as a contrast to our times many miles they travelled on foot to hear Mass and had to bear all hardships of the weather as the sky was the only roof.
    In those far - off days a priest came daily from Athlone to Toberrory, a village just beside this school. The priest came to this village and told them that he would read Mass. He gave notice this way.
    He called to see the locality and selected a suitable place for reading Mass and the caves would give him shelter in case of necessity. As he passed to and from he spoke to the
    Edward Jones
    Glenballythomas, Co. Roscommon