School: Rath Cruachan

Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Diúc

1. Many years ago a number of Irishmen was working in Canada. At length a Jew found his way to that area, who bought and sold goods in the district. Boats were there for hire but the Jew never gave any of these men a tip though they obliged him often.
    At last they played a trick on him by putting a small hole in the boat. The Jew packed in his wares in this boat while the Irishmen put off before him to cross the lake. The Jew packed his goods and was not far out when the water began to come in and wet his goods. He shouted to the Irishmen for help but they ignored him. His cries became louder and louder as he came along. The Irishmen knew that it would just bring him over though
    Kathleen Galvin