School: Rath Cruachan

Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Diúc

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his son near Tulsk. The son went to Athlone to join The Free State Army. After a short time he got tired and longed to be at home. He wrote to his father to take him home.
    The father went to the priest and asked his advice. The priest advised him to leave him there until he would have his full time served and then come home. He came home when the time was up and found his father had died in the meantime.
    He went to see the priest after some time who told him he should get a Mass said for his father. The young man thought a while and said "it may be better for him to serve his full
    Kathleen Galvin