School: Rath Cruachan

Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Diúc

1. Once there were three men, A Scotchman, an Englishman and an Irishman. The Irishman was called Paddy. This day the devil came to them and said that whoever would throw up something that he was not able to catch he would do nothing to him.
    The Englishman threw up a table but the devil caught it. The Scotchman threw up a stool and the devil caught it. But Paddy was smoking a pipe and he blew up a blast of smoke in the air but the devil was not able to catch it. So he brought the Englishman and the Scotchman with him and left Paddy behind.
    Elsie Kearns
    Glenballythomas, Co. Roscommon