School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. Fairy Forts.
    There is a fairy fort in a place near Elphin called Ryefield. It is situated in the middle of a field and it is surrounded by a stone wall. It is now broken down in some places. One night about twelve o'clock a drunken man was crossing the field and he saw the fairies dancing. They spied him and they carried him into the fort. They kept him there for about four hours and when he got sober they let him go. Ever afterwards he had a hump on his back.
    There is another fort near Peroghan and in the middle is a big sod. One day a man dug up the sod and after that he got sick every day.
    He was advised to leave the sod back, and he did so. After that he got good health.