School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. Ghost Stories.
    A few miles from Ballinameen a road separates two villages. Every night the sound of a cart is heard on the road for a few hours after midnight. Several people have heard this cart and on a few occasions men who were going to fairs heard it. They waited as the sound seemed to be coming towards them and thought they would be carried, but the cart never reached them, so they began to understand what it was and now nobody takes any notice of it. The rattle of the cart always seems very heavy and it is called "The dead carriage."