School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Some years ago a man named Craig living in Killaragh, a place near Boyle, dreamt three nights in succession that he would get his fortune on the Bridge of Athlone He started off one morning very early to find his fortune. He kept walking for three days up and down on the bridge of Athlone, and finally on the third day a man asked him why he was walking up and down for the past three days. He said he dreamt that he would get his fortunes there. The man said Go home you are very foolish" I dreamt I would get my fortune under a bush in Killaraght graveyard. So Craig went home and the next day he got up very early and he went to the bush and started digging for the hidden treasure. Eventually he found a pot of gold. There
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home