School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. In most districts many feats are observed in a special manner as they occur each year.
    On St. Stephen's Day boys, and is some places men, gather to-gether and go in procession from house to house with decorated bushes singing wren songs. In our district it is mostly young boys who go out and they usually have a musician among them who plays for them while they dance. They dress in gay colours and were false faces, they ask for money to bury the wren. In the evening they divide the money. Sometimes they make a big dance which is called the Wren Boys' Spree. Nowadays they have to get permits from the guards to go out. On St.Brigids Day a cross is made of straw and it is tied to the head of