School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. Severe Weather.
    As there are not any very old people living in my district I do not know much about the severe weather in Ireland long ago. People say there was a big storm in the year 1901. It lasted the whole night. It did a great deal of damage in our district. It threw stacks of hay and oats and scattered them about. It filled trees and blew the roofs off houses. There was one life lost. He was an old man. When he was coming from rambling he fell in a drain and he was not able to leave it. he was found dead next day.
    The big wind of 1839 did a great deal of damage. It knocked down a lot of houses in our district.
    There was a big thunderstorm in 1933. It destroyed the potato crop. It killed