School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. In every district there are different beliefs with regard to the weather. Here is a list of the beliefs as regards the weather in my district.
    When the sky is red in the evening in Summer time it is a sign that the following day will be fine. If there is a ring around the moon it is said that we will have rain. People day when the stars are bright and sparkling we will have frost. When the clouds are white and fleecy it is also a sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning is a sign of a coming storm and rain. A rainbow in the evening is a sign of frost. The wind at certain points foretells the weather that is to come. If the wind blows from the north it brings with it showers of snow, sleet and