School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. There are the ruins of an ancient Abbey about three miles from my home. It is known as Cloonshanville Abbey. In ancient times it was inhabited by monks. They were hunted from the Abbey under the leadership of Cromwell. He fired on them and some of them escaped from the Abbey by running into the bog, but they were afterwards drowned in bogholes. These bogholes were called Friar holes ever afterwards. It was said a Friar cursed the forty who were given their lands which surrounded the Abbey and it became barren and waste.
    The ruins of the Abbey are still to be seen. The walls are covered with ivy and are in fairly good condition. It is situated in the middle of a cemetery. It is about a quarter of a mile from the