School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. Jack O'Farrell was a gentleman, who lived on the Boyle road near Croghan. He was supposed to be the richest man in the world. The people in this district still say "If I were as rich as Jack Farrell". I have heard the expression several times.
    This man lived about one hundred years and it is said that his ghost appeared in his house many times. Shortly after his death, three brave men volunteered to sleep in the haunted house. They put down a large fire and remained by the fire side chatting until twelve o' clock. They then went to bed but were very soon disturbed because the dead Jack