School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the present occupants of the house first went there, they opened the door of a locked up room with the intention of painting and using it. The ghost appeared on several occasions and in addition to that, the family met with many misfortunes. The room is now locked.
  2. A Parson named Lloyd lived in Smith-hill (about 1/2 mile from Elphin.) When going to service to Rodeen (near Hillstreet) four men rushed out from behind a bush and shot the Parson, who was in a carriage. When they first attacked him he said "What do