School: Elphin (B.) (roll number 1753)

Elphin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

1. Cherryfield
    A family named Mills lived in Cherryfield in ancient times. Cherryfield is about a mile and a half to the south of Elphin as the crow flies. One of the Mills was High Sheriff of county Roscommon then. At that time a man was to be hanged and he was supposed to be innocent. When he was taken down from the scaffold he was alive and Mills took out his penknife because he was invited to a dinner and cut his throat. He was in such a hurry to attend the dinner he could not wait until the man was dead.
    The dinner was in Kelly's of Cargins and when Mills come to the house the ladies said they would sit at the table with him when they heard what he had done. A short time after Mills died and it is said his ghost is still to be seen. The present owners opened a locked room to clean it up because they intended to use it and the ghost appeared on several occasions. The room is locked now. Several misfortunes fell upon the people since they began to live in Cherryfield House.