School: Elphin (B.) (roll number 1753)

Elphin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

1. Elphin is a very ancient place because it is connected with St Patrick. When he was going to Rathcroghan about fifteen hundred years ago he consecrated a bishop called St Assicus. St Assicus was a tinsmith but St Patrick made him in charge of the Diocese of Elphin. This shows that this town is very old.
    St Assicus founded a church but during the English conquest of Ireland it was taken from the Catholics and given to the Protestants. In the graveyard attached to it Catholics as well as Protestants are buried. This shows that it was a Catholic church once