School: Elphin (B.) (roll number 1753)

Elphin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

1. The old people had great belief in the fairies which were sometimes called the good people. Some thought they were the Tuatha De Dananns while others thought they were angels who were too good for hell and too bad for heaven. The people nowadays don't believe so much in them.
    The old people believed that they lived in forts but the people now say it was Irish chiefs that lived in them. The old people have great respect for forts and fairies and they say it is very unlucy to have anything to do with fairies because they will bring bad luck.
    The old [crossed out: would] people believed that no one should cut a bush or till any of the forts because they used to say it was unlucky. Some of the old people used to throw pieces of bread when they used to be passing by the forts. They used to throw the bits of bread into the fort so that they would be friends with the fairies.
    The old people say there are different kinds