School: Elphin (B.) (roll number 1753)

Elphin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

1. It is beleived that the seventh son of a family without sister has the cure for ringworm. When the boy is very young a live worm is put into his hand and left there till it dies.
    When a person has ringworm the boy goes to him and puts his hand on the sore place and says some prayers. Sometimes he has to go three times or more before the person is cured.
    When a child has the whooping cough the parents should give more milk to a ferret, and take what is left and give it to the child. It will cure him.
    A person that has a toothache should put a live worm in a pipe, and put some tobacco with it and smoke it.
    Another cure for a toothache is to get clay off a priest's grave, and rub it on the gum