School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. The ass is considered a blessed animal as he was the one who carried Our Lord in His journeys on earth.
    Every ass no matter what colour has on his back a cross of different colour to the rest of his coat, and this cross is there because he was Our Saviour's beast of burthen.
    The mildness of the ass's nature comes from old days when he learned it from his Master while he was on earth.
    The Robin is a blessed bird. While our Saviour was dying on the cross, the Robin tried to draw the nails from His hands and doing so coloured his breast with the blood of our Saviour. It is considered a sin to kill a Robin and all people have welcome for him around the house and feed him during bad weather.
    The Wagtail is the devils' bird and if caught is given death by putting a red hot darning needle through his body. He is called in some places, "The Devil's big needle" and is considered
    Pete Breslin
    Killynagh More, Co. Roscommon