School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

A story comes to hand from Clonmacnoise which may be worth including.

A family who owned a farm near Ferbane built a stable near their dwelling to house four cows and a couple of horses.
    They used to keep one or two thoroughbreds and were comfortable and had a nice way of living.
    But after the building of the stable things began to go against them. One after another three cows took ill and died without any visible cause. Then a valuable horse began to sicken and in spite of all care, made no improvement.
    The man of the house consulted the Parish Priest of Ferbane and asked him to come to read a Mass at th ehouse.
    He came, and after some time asked them to let out the horse. The horse went out in the field and the priest watching him closely saw him avoid certain parts of the land.
    Mrs Mulleady
    Elphin, Co. Roscommon