School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

There is another story of bad luck following lands at Larchgrove not far from the same place.

There is another story of bad luck following lands at Larchgrove not far from the same place.
    The story goes that in the Penal Days a Bishop travelling on horseback across country from visiting his flock, was waylaid near Larchgrove, taken from his horse and cruelly done to death.
    The field where the crime was committed still hands down bad luck to its owners as there is never a year but there are losses of stock in it.
    The same family owns the land where the old monastery was built formerly, and some years ago removed the stones of the old ruin for road making.
    They had very bad luck following this action and people say that from being rich people they lost as much in the years following that they are now poor.
    J. J. Beirne
    Killynagh More, Co. Roscommon