School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

In old times fairies were often seen kicking football and people used to play with them.

In old times fairies were often seen kicking football and people used to play with them. Some one belonging to these people, who was supposed to be in the fairies would trip the person belonging to him and whisper him to go home or he would be taken by the fairies.
    If a person meets a child on the road it is customary to say "God bless it" for fear the fairies would take it.
    When people are churning they put a grain of salt in the milk in the name of the Father, son and Holy Ghost for fear the fairies would bring the butter.
    Each person who comes in during the churning takes a "dreas" at the work.
    The way the fiaries brought the butter, was - They milk the cow on a May morning before the sun rises and bring it home, and put it with their own milk. Then they have the
    Mrs Kiely
    Martry, Co. Roscommon