School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. The first egg laid by a black pullet during the year was carefully kept for the night. It was broken and three fulls of the shell of oatmeal was mixed with the egg and salt added. The "cake" was baked on the hearth and was eaten by three persons, a man and two women. They had to walk backwards to bed without talking to anyone. They dreamt of their marriage partner.
  2. Pieces of lead were melted in a small pot and poured through the wards of a key into water. The shapes made were supposed to give the initials of the marriage partner.
    In melting alum the hot hearth was swept and two pieces of alum, named after two people (lady and gent) present, were put on the hot hearth. In melting they rolled about and either separated totally or ran into one lot. The prophecies taken from the event were obvious.