School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. During a wake to while away the time several types of games used to be played which however have gone out of use late years. One of these was a wordy game which they called Priest of the Parish.
    One led the game saying "The Priest of the Parish lost his considering cap". "Some say this and some say that and some say my man Jack". Each man in the circle had a title such as "Black Cap", "Cos", Red Head" &c.
    My man Jack asked Is it "me" sir, yes, you sir; "you lie sir" "who then sir "Black Cap".
    If Black Cap fails to take up "Is it me sir" or fails to give the answers in the usual order, passing on the blame to some one else, his face is blackened with soot from the chimney, by the leader.
          1. games