School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. Crafts.
    In olden times there was a lot more Industry in this part of the country than there is now. There is not much Industry round here at the present time, except Cleeve making, and basket making. There was a flax mill and a corn mill in Killina in years gone by. There was also a man for making frieze. There was a man in Killina village that used to make blankets The wool was combed and spun into thread, and sent to him, and he used to make blankets out of it. One blanket that he used to make was worth ten in those days. This man died fifty years ago It was a loss to the people round the district, because they could get frieze and blankets made. He lived close to the School house of Killina. The house that he lived in is there yet
    There was also a man by the name of John Keegan who lived in Curereigh. He was a Cooper, he used to make churns and firkins and butter cups and tubs. There are no firkins used in those days nor is there butter packed. In olden times the butter used to be packed into firkins and brought to the market and sold. Since the Creamery started, this packing is done away with.
    In olden times the thatching was the principal work in the Winter Season. There is not much thatching
    Annie Kelly
    Killynagh More, Co. Roscommon