School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (no title)

There were ruins of monasteries at Lahask and Roinn na Ruaige up to recent times but the stones have been removed to make road material etc.

54. There were ruins of monasteries at Lahask and Roinn nu Ruage up to recent times but the stones have been removed to made road material +c.
    There was a chapel in Flaska which was removed to Killina in 1860. The site of the old chapel is never used for any purpose. It is a little field beside the house of a man named Cunane and it is always fenced in and considered holy ground. It is never tilled nor are cattle allowed on it.
    The father of the present owner had a cure for calf itch and skin diseases. He died some years ago.
  2. (no title)

Danes Butter in little casks perfectly preserved has been found in recent years at Carrigeen about two miles from here.

"Danes Butter" in little casks perfectly preserved has been found in recent years at Carrigeen about two miles from here. One man finds one nearly every year and has the containers still.
    The only other old object was a flint arrow head found in a sod of turf at Ross in 1933. It is now in the museum in Dublin.
    A. Mc Keon
    Killynagh More, Co. Roscommon