School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

There are many ceremonies still observed on festivals although many have died out in recent memory.

(continued from previous page)
    The old man attended and built the fire which included some "new" turf cut that year. A musician of some sort was requisitioned and dancing went on, sometimes in a ring around the fire.
    No one failed to bring home to throw in the land a sod of turf from the "blessed" bonfire. This was thrown into the owner's field for luck during the year. I have heard tales of cattle being driven through the fire for luck.
    St Martin's day. The custom still prevails of killing a fowl, hen or goose, especially for St Martin. Sometimes young goats are killed, and invariably the blood is sprinkled behind the door.

There are two stories of friars which I heard from a very old man since deceased.

48.
    There are two stories of friars which I heard from a very old man since deceased. One concerned the friars at Lahask, a place about a mile and a half from this school It is said that two only were left in charge of the monastery and were left for the purpose of packing up +c. A local resident who was curious to know what was going on inside put his eye to the keyhole to see. The monk spat through and told the man
    J. Mc Keon
    Ross Beg, Co. Roscommon