School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

There are many ceremonies still observed on festivals although many have died out in recent memory.

47. There are many ceremonies still observed on festivals although many have died out in recent memory.
    Bridgets' Crosses of straw were put in ceiling in houses around on eve of the festival, and oftentimes when thatching was carried on
    At Christmas doors are still left open and candles burned in the windows at night. Some people away from the main road put out food on Christmas eve.
    At Shrove or "Saraft" the old maids are decorated with a fish bone in the back of the hair. This is put in surreptitiously and the bone used is shaped something like a hair pin and is taken from the head of a herring.
    During Lent, making of boxty bread was a common custom. This was also made on November's night
    Easter customs were the rising to see the sun dance early on Easter morning, and the consuming of as many eggs as possible during Easter Sunday
    On St John's eve the Bonfire was a big event some 30 or 40 years ago, but now it is left to the youngsters to carry on.
    Then it was a night of gaiety and pastime