School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

The local saint is St. Eithne (Ina).

43. The local saint is St Leina (Ina). The district is called Killina in her memory She had her residence where the church yard now is and a portion of an old wall still remains in the centre of the churchyard which is all that remains of the old oratory.
    There is no tradition of her to be had, and no pilgrimage or else in her honour.
    44. There is mention of a holy well in a valley about a mile from the school. It is surrounded by a rough heap of stones, some with markings on them. The tradition goes to say that the well was desecrated once and that it went dry, the water appearing on the side of the hill overlooking the original well. This (new) well is called Tobar Lairgen on the ordinance map and is also called "The Mass hole" from the Penal Times.
    The most important and best known well is Tobar Muire, two miles to the North of the school here. It is on a bye road and situated on a field with a southern slope. A few ash tress and whitethorn bushes grow around the well and big stones are scattered about.
    The well itself is faced on three sides with rough stones and a stream flows
    Peter Breslin