School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

There once existed a monastery at Lahask about a mile and a half to the East of the school here.

27. There once existed a monastery at Lahask about a mile and a half to the East of the school here.The writer remembers an end and part of a side wall standing. There is now no trace of the building : the stones having been broken for road mending.
    There is a tradition of the eviction of the monks from the building in Cromwell's time (I heard the story from an old man, P. Breslin, since deceased at 99 yrs). It seems there was a custom then to leave one occupant in charge after the others had left. This monk had closed the door, and later some local busybody looking for information in at the keyhole received a spit in the eyes from the occupant : He lost the sight of his eyes as a result.
    There is another tale of a monastery at "Rann na ruaige". It is said that like Lahask one monk was left in charge after the eviction. A travelling thatcher named Power from South of Ireland came to look for a job. The monk was assisting him to make hay ropes for the work. Power said they weren't long enough and the monk backed out on the doorway. When Power got him outside he shut the door and it seems, according to the law of the times got possession. The Power family lived in the
    J. Cummins
    Laghtcausk, Co. Roscommon