School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

The Lepreachan
    I never heard any name on the Lepreachan, he was supposed to be very wee, only one foot high. or so, he wore a red jacket and a green trousers, and he was supposed to live in a fort under a tree or a lone bush, his usual occupation was mending shoes or making shoes. I heard my grandmother telling some stories of people who caught him long ago, but they got no gold. They were very kind to some people. and helped them with their carding, spinning and weaving, they were also known to show people the way home, if they were out late at night. And if any one interfered with them, they would revenge themselves on them. I heard of a man going home late one night, and he came across a Lepreachan, mending his boots by the light of the moon, the man thought to obstruct the moon's light by holding up his overcoat, between
    A. Rushe
    Shankill, Co. Roscommon