School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

1. I often heard my grandmother saying when she was at night-school, held in Ballyroddy school, she used to hear the Mass bell ringing plainly in the south wall of the School. There was a chapel formerly in Ballyroddy school. There was also a church-yard there, for when the men were digging up the yard at the time, the school was being built, they dug up human bones.
    Some person living in Ballyroddy locality (John Hanly who died 30 years ago at the age of 80) was passing by the School, late one night, going to Boyle fair, he saw a light in the school, and going to the window, he saw a priest reading Mass, inside.
    A. Rushe
    Shankill, Co. Roscommon