School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

A funny story
    There was a priest and a parson long, long ago who were very good friends. The two of the had parrots. This day the priest asked the parson on a visit to his house. When the parson arrived at the priest's house, he heard the parrot talking. "I've another parrot". days the parson. "if the two were together they would talk". The priests boy was sent off to the parsons house for the parson's parrot. when he was returning with the parrot it was night time and he fell over a heap of potatoes. the priests boy was very angry at this and he said "that the devil may damn all the patrons and preachers down to hell". When they reached the priests house, the priest and passion went out to see the boy with the parrot, and the priest brought his own parrot with him. The first thing the parson's parrot said
    A. Rushe
    Shankill, Co. Roscommon