School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

Food in olden Times
    In old times people generally had three meals a day breakfast, dinner and supper. breakfast, late in the morning, dinner in the evening, and supper at night. People often worked two or three hours in the morning before having their breakfast. In the morning they would have oat-meal porridge and potatoes and eggs for dinner, then ot-meal porridge again for supper, or roasted potatoes and thick milk. The old people were very fond of "sowens" which was made like this, they brought oats to the mill and got it ground it was then sifted with a fine sieve, put that into crocks and put hot water round it, let it ferment for 12 or 13 hours. People sometimes sat round a table in the centre of the floor, and sometimes the table was placed against the wall Nearly always oat-bread was eaten, sometimes potato- cakes were
    1. products
    A. Rushe