School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

1. 127\a Religious Story
    This is a story my grandmother, who is 49 years. heard from her grandmother. Long ago a certain man sold his wife to the devil for a sum of money. The evening they were to see the devil (of course, he did not let on to his wife about the bargain) he told her to get ready that they were going on a visit to see her people. The wife got ready, and sat up on the swaddle behind her husband, on their horse and set off. They had to pass by a chapel, and the wife asked to let her in for a few minutes, until she would say a few prayers. He let her in, as he did not like to refuse her request, the last he thought she would ever ask him. After a few minutes she came out again and they set off. When they reached
    Ita Gannon
    Caldragh, Co. Roscommon