School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

Old Houses
    The most of the houses in former times were thatched., some of the houses had rolls of straw resting on wattles, and roofs of rushes or reeds, the thatch (straw) was got from the crops of oats, wheat and rye sown by the people, the rushes were cut on the land, the reeds were obtained from the sides of lakes, and the scraws were dug on the land. Nearly all the old houses had a bed in the kitchen beside the fire called a "preesty." and the fire was often in the centre of the house, because having no chimney, they made a hole in the middle of the roof, to let out the smoke. The front of the chimneys in the older houses was made of clay and wattles, seldom of mortar and stone. Several people told me they remember houses without any chimney when you were sitting at the fire you could see the sky. Then, several old houses in times long ago, had
        1. buildings
    Ita Gannon