School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

bread
    In olden times bread was made from wheat and oats made in the locality. the flour was made locally and some people remember grind-stones being used. The different kinds of bread used were Boxty, oaten bread, whole-meal bread. In making Boxty you want grated potatoes, salt and flour, you mix them together and bake it think a greased pan. oaten bread is made by mixing oat-meal, salt and either water or milk and standing it before a fire, resting against a support, such as a stool or iron, in potato-cake you want boiled potatoes, bruised well, salt and flour, after kneading them well you make a parleys of them and bake it on a greased pan. In olden times, people often made enough bread to last for three or four days, certain marks, like a cross were put on the top of a cake. when you put it in the oven, for fear the fairies would bring your cake. The vessel, for baking a cake,
    1. products
    Una Walsh