School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

Stories of the Holy Family
    I heard a story about the Holy Family, when they were fleeing into Egypt, they were crossing a desert, and the Blessed Virgin went into this house with the Divine Infant and asked the women of the house, to give her some water to bathe the Infant. The women did so, and when the Blessed Virgin had her Baby bathed, and gone on her journey, the woman was so taken with the beautiful appearance of the Baby, that she would not do away with the water, tradition has it that this baby was the good thief who was hanging beside our Lord at the Crucifixion.
    Mrs Holmes (49)
    Caldra,