School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

Clothes made locally
    There are two or three tailors in my district, they work in their own houses, and do not travel from house to house as formerly. One tailor stocks cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven locally, nor do local people wear clothes made of such cloth. The types of cloth used are: tweed, gabardine, and serge. The tailor uses needles, thread, thimble inch-tape, scissors, iron and a sewing-machine, foot and a hand machine and a presser, for creasing clothes on the pressing board. Shirts are made in some homes out of a material called "shirting" a mixture of cotton and flannel. Socks and stockings are knitted locally from worsted bought in the shop, there is very little thread spun locally. There are two or three spinning-wheels in this district. On the death of a relative the people wear
    Alphonsus Rushe
    Shankill, Co. Roscommon