School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

The care of our Farm Animals
    The farm animals are the cow, calf, heifer, bullock, horse, pig, sheep and the domestic the cat, the dog. Some of the cows have names, such as the name of the town they were bought at, as the 'Ballaghadereen cow', the 'Boyle cow' or the name of the man they were bought from. We have a cow called 'Geraghty's cow' because we bought her from a man named Geraghty. When I am driving the cows in and out I say Hi! Hup. How! the same applies to calves. My cowhouse is a good sized zinc house, with a back window on it and a door, there are two racks in it, it is often called the 'byre', the cows are tied to the racks, which are made of stakes, they are tied by the necks, I saw cows tied by the horns and legs out in the field, but they were thieving cows. Some of the things are made of ropes, and more are made of chains, the ropes are sometimes home-made, and more of the ropes are bought in the shop.
    Marian Kane
    Lismacool, Co. Roscommon