School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

Local Cures
    In former times people sought remedies for their ailments in the following ways - chincough was cured by procuring ferret's leavings or the remains of food eaten by a wife and husband of the same name, if the "kinking" were severe, children were put three times in and over a donkey. for another internal disease people used to swallow a live spider. For "foul mouth" in babies, a woman born after her father's death had to blow her breath on the baby's mouth three times.
    Herbs were made use of in many cases: a herb called "mouses lug" was boiled and strained like tea and drunk for kidney disease another cure for the same disease was to sit on a pot of heated hay. The seventh son of a family could cure ringworm if there was a worm put into his hand immediately after his birth, the people say that the worm ides in the infants hand, I have head that this is really true.
    John Rushe (55)
    Shankil, elphin