School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

Nearly all the people in this district are engaged at farming and on that account they are always very anxious about the weather. They remark the signs which show bad weather and good weather.
    The following are the signs of bad weather.
    1. If he people see soot falling down the chimney it is a sign of rain. 2. If you see a crane flying low it is a sign of rain. 3. If you see a ring round the moon it is a sign of rain. 4. If a frog changes his color to (a) black it is a sign of rain. 5. If you see a cat with her back to the fire or a dog eating grass these are also signs of rain.
    The following are the signs of good weather
    Ita Gannon