School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Kiltrustan, Co. Roscommon
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. Paddy and Molly.
    Long ago there lived in a small house a man and his wife called Paddy and Molly. They were poor. Paddy worked to earn his living. Molly did the house work. They had a bag of meal in the house. Paddy said to Molly "spare that now as it will be awhile ago until we get any more." Molly went to get meal to make stirabout and as it happened a flea hopped into the bag. Now says Mollie to herself "What am I going to do. She did her best to catch the flea but every handful she went to take up he was still there. Out she went with the bag of meal and started to let it go with the wind. The flea was then gone but she had only as much meal as made a pot of stirabout. She called Paddy into the dinner. Now Paddy "Eat enough as that is all you have to get "Oh then" says he "what happened the bag of meal" She then told him all about it "Bad enough says he. There is nothing left to us now but the sow and to-morrow I'll kill her. Paddy took the cow killed and skined her. Took the quarters off and cut all up into pieces and put them into tubs and salted it. Mow Mollie" says he, There is a bit there for every head of cabbage in the garden." Paddy went out to his work. When he was gone Mollie said to
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree