School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Kiltrustan, Co. Roscommon
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    disbelieved about the Catholic saying. They sent out for water to the well and put it down [covered by a stain] but old people say it never did boil [covered by a stain]
  2. Local Place Names.
    On our farm at Creta the fields are named Church-park which is a field of twelve Irish acres which rises to a hill in the front of the house. At the end next the house is an echo, by standing there and speaking high the words are again repeated in a few seconds. A lone ash-tree stands in the centre. To the East is a small fort. There is an old road adjoining this field to the West now used as a short way. In olden times it was the public road. The School House field is to the West of this road at the angle of which stands the present-school. Crossing the public road to the North we get the Curragh bottoms. Through these bottoms flows a spring stream having its
    Nora Hughes
    Creta, Co. Roscommon