School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Kiltrustan, Co. Roscommon
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. A black pig was supposed to exist at Kiltrustan school. It is now about 21 years since it was seen last. It was at the spring well for fourteen hundred years. Two children going to school saw him. People said that he used to have young pigs with him numbering about seven. It also appeared like a red woman with small children numbering the same as the pigs. It also appeared like a black rabbit. It is said that no hound would catch it but a hound as black as paint with no white spot on it. The place where he was seen is called the "Valley of the black pig". People came from all places to see him but none of these saw him. He also resided in the trunk of a large tree. One morning as two men were going to the fair they saw him in the shape of a woman with one side of her face red and the other half black. When passing by the front of the school she was standing inside looking out on the window and when they went up farther above the school she was looking out on the back window. Two men more went on and found her picking haws off the bushes.
    Thomas Flanagan
    Cloonahee, Co. Roscommon