School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Kiltrustan, Co. Roscommon
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. My Home District
    The name of my townland is Muckinagh. My native parish is Kilglas. The Barony of Muckinagh is Roscommon. It is inhabited by ten families which consist of about fifty people. The most common family names is Coleman. All the houses are thatched. The way that Muckinagh derived its name I often heard old people say that years ago hundreds of pigs were reared there and that was how it got its name. There are a few old people in Muckinagh, namely Mrs Coleman, Mrs Kelly and Mrs. Tonny. Their addresses are Mucktinagh,
    Strokestown,
    Co Roscommon,
    They can speak no Irish but can tell old tales in English.
    Hundreds of people have emigrated to America. I often heard old people say that the Danes came in there and lived in it. There is a large flat stone which was their place of worship and was called the Dane's altar. Under this stone there is supposed to be a pot of gold; but whoever will get it he is supposed to lose one eye for a dangerous eel is left to watch it. The land is about level. There are no woods growing there.
    There is a river flowing into Kilglass lake. That lake is dotted by the islands; and the great giant Oisain was supposed to step from one island to another which is about a quarter of a mile; and on making the third step was drowned in Lagan lake.