School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Kiltrustan, Co. Roscommon
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. My Home District
    The name of my townland is Lisheen and my parish is Kiltrustan, and my Barony Roscommon. There are fourteen families in the townland and about 38 people. The most common name in the townland is Caslin. Six of the houses are slated and the rest are thatched.
    Lisheen got its name from all the forts that are around and Kiltrustan got its name by Saint Patrick. There are two people in the townland over seventy years and they are still alive and they know no Irish but they know English. They also plenty of stories and their names are Mrs Dowd and Pat Lawe.
    Long ago there were about thirty houses. Some of the people emigrated to America or elsewhere and some of them died. The ruins of there houses are still to be seen here or there.
    About twenty years ago the black pig was seen but two girls in the school yard. The red woman was also seen in the school yard and also at Dowd's turn and she fixing a dresser. People were coming from all parts of the world to see the black pig, and no one could see him only the two girls. One of the girls is still alive and the other girl is in America.
    Mary Mulvey
    Lisheen, Co. Roscommon