School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Kiltrustan, Co. Roscommon
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. My Home District
    Kiltrustan is the name of my home-district and Moyglass is the townland. I live in the Barony of Roscommon. there are eight families and thirty people also in the townland. The family most common is Caslin. The houses are all thatched but one. Long ago the houses were far more numerous than they are now.
    This townland got its name because the Irish form is "Maig Glas" which means "The Green plain." There are two old people living in the townland each over eighty years of age. They do not know how to speak Irish but they can tell stories in English. In former years there did a lot of people emigrate to America and elsewhere. This townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land in it is fairly good. here is a wood not far from it called "Greywood". It is not very big.
    Delia Gannon
    Moyglass, Co. Roscommon