School: Kiltrustan (roll number 4111)

Kiltrustan, Co. Roscommon
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. My Home District
    Kiltrustan is the name of my Parish. Drummin my Townland and Co. Roscommon my Barony. There are two families in the townland and fourteen people. Brennan is the family name most common. The houses are thatched. I dont know how the Townland got its name. There is an old person over seventy living there. She cannot tell stories in Irish or in English. Houses were more numerous i ancient times as several ruins can be seen yet. People emigrated to America in former times but the most of them now go to England. This land is hilly and boggy and good. There are two woods growing near, Caslin's wood is the name of one and Cloonahee wood is the name of the other. Caslin's wood covers about eleven acres and Cloonahee wood covers about five acres. There is a river named Rathmore which goes into Grange Harbour and forms a lake which flows from that to Limerick. Some years ago the steamers from Limerick used to come to Grange with goods. They do not come now as there was not much trade to be done and the store was taken down.
    Kathleen Brennan
    Drumman, Co. Roscommon